Turkey Tourist Visa For Filipinos.

[caption id="attachment_685" align="alignleft" width="300"]Downtown Dubai Downtown Dubai[/caption]

If you're living and working in Dubai UAE, holding a Philippine passport and planning a vacation in Europe, America or anywhere in the world, I must say applying for a tourist visa to any country is easier kesa pag nasa Pilipinas tayo (Applying Turkey Tourist Visa from The Philippines), we also have a big chances to get a visa approval to visit any of those country where we need visa. But of course every embassy or consulate has its own set of requirements before letting someone to go to their country, and its very important to have those requirements completed.

[caption id="attachment_1465" align="alignnone" width="300"]istanbul Istanbul Turkey, City of two continents[/caption]

Visa is Required: Karamihan sa mga tourist destination sa buong mundo eh required tayong mga Pilipino na kumuha ng visa bago tayo makapunta sa bansa na nais nating puntahan katulad ng USA, Italy, UK, Greece, Japan, Turkey atbp.

Visa On Arrival: Ang iba namang mga bansa ay yong tinatawag na Visa On Arrival (VOA) kung saan pag baba natin sa bansa nila eh saka palang nila tatatakan ng visa ang ating passport. Ang iba eh walang bayad at ang iba eh may kaukulang charges. Katulad ng Kenya, Myanmar, India, Maldives, Nepal, Nicaragua, Fiji atbp.

No Visa: Kahit papaano eh may mga bansa na Philippine passport lang natin ang kailangan at hindi na kailangan ng visa para makapunta sa bansa nila katulad ng Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Hongkong, Morrocco, Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Equador atbp.

[caption id="attachment_686" align="alignnone" width="560"]Turkey Abroadero Turkey Abroadero[/caption]

We just came from Turkey and everything was smooth and I am very happy with that 4 days trip. Me and my friend applied for a tourist visa one week before the flight and we got the visa 2 days after. The visa is single entry, valid to use within three months, can stay to Turkey maximum of 30 days. The visa application cost 220 dirhams and is not refundable. They have e-visa or online visa application pero hindi kasali ang bansa natin.

Personally these are some of the document we present to the Turkish consulate in Dubai.

1.Filled-up application form downloaded from their website, attached 1 passport size new picture..

2.Bank statement at least three months. I think they just need to know how much money goes in and goes out from your account, and if you can support your days of stay in Turkey. I Have just 1200 dirhams in my emirates NBD payroll.

3.Original Philippines Passport and a Photocopy. Valid for at least 6 months from time of application.

4.NOC letter from the sponsor or company you are working. Its a certificate of employment stating your joining date, your position and your salary. and is asking the consulate to let you enter Turkey.

5. Copy of confirmed round trip flight tickets and hotel booking. It means you need to book a flight and hotel before applying for visa.

Basically if you are ordinary employee like me you just need to submit these. But if not, Turkey Consulate in Dubai has this information for you to know.

[caption id="attachment_690" align="alignleft" width="400"]Philippine passport Philippine passport[/caption]

"Applicants with residency from Dubai, Sharjah, Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah and Ajman may apply for a Turkish visa in the Consulate General of Turkey in Dubai located at Dubai World Trade Center. Visa applications start at 09:00; Sunday to Thursday. Make your visa application in person and at least one week before you proceed to Turkey to avoid any inconvenience. The maximum number of visa applicants every day is 40.  

Visa information for different countries may be found here:


Required documentation for visa application:

For Tourism Visa:

  •  Filled up application form must be completed with accurate information and signed.

  •  Original passport (must be valid for at least 6 months during the time of application),

  •  One passport copy,

  •  One passport size photo (in color, new and clear),

  •  NOC (No objection) letter from the sponsor.

If the applicant is the owner of the company, a copy of his/her trade license is required.

For children under 18 years old, both parents must be present at the application, and the NOC letter must be signed by both parents.

  •  Copy of confirmed round trip flight tickets and hotel booking (for all passengers),

  •  Bank statement for the last three months,

 If the applicant is employed, salary certificate,

 If the applicant is unemployed, the sponsor’s passport copy,

 If the applicant is a maid, the sponsor must be present for the application with a copy of the sponsor’s passport."


Life is good enjoy.



Popular Posts